Jump to content

Welcome to TheHotfix.net Forums

Welcome to TheHotfix.net Forums, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be apart of TheHotfix.net Forums by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
  • Customize your experience here
Guest Message by DevFuse
 

Photo

Windows 7 Speech Recognition!


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
20 replies to this topic

#1 Stark

Stark

    Mainframe Network Administrator

  • Star Member
  • 683 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Florida
  • Country:
  • Interests: IRC, computers, card games, music

Posted 31 January 2009 - 08:12 AM

Ok. I have installed Windows 7 twice and both times, the speech recognition broke when starting it up after the tutorials and microphone setup. It gives the error...

[Window Title]
Speech Recognition Error

[Main Instruction]
Speech Recognition could not start because the language configuration is not supported.

[Content]
The recognizer language must match the language of the user interface. Please change the recognizer language in the Speech Recognition control panel under Advanced Options.

I just copied everything the error box said. If anyone has figured out a way to fix this problem, your help would be appreciated. I've been really wanting to try out Speech Recognition in Windows 7 and can't because of this.
  • 0

#2 Dave

Dave

    Zero Tolerance

  • Root Admin
  • 12601 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: UK
  • Country:

Posted 31 January 2009 - 10:41 AM

Have you tried changing the language in the speech options ?
  • 0

#3 Stark

Stark

    Mainframe Network Administrator

  • Star Member
  • 683 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Florida
  • Country:
  • Interests: IRC, computers, card games, music

Posted 31 January 2009 - 12:05 PM

Yes. I use English - United States for both Speech Recognition and Windows.
  • 0

#4 redneck

redneck

    Forum Loyalist

  • Member
  • 64 posts
  • Location: Massachuttes
  • Country:

Posted 31 January 2009 - 02:26 PM

Yes. I use English - United States for both Speech Recognition and Windows.

works for me but not as good as vista.it didn't have all the setup features. it just started up. it does work if you know the commands.
  • 0

#5 Stark

Stark

    Mainframe Network Administrator

  • Star Member
  • 683 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Florida
  • Country:
  • Interests: IRC, computers, card games, music

Posted 31 January 2009 - 02:32 PM

No dude, the thing comes up at the top and then closes with that error. I don't get to issue any commands.
  • 0

#6 Dave

Dave

    Zero Tolerance

  • Root Admin
  • 12601 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: UK
  • Country:

Posted 31 January 2009 - 02:40 PM

You think maybe you have a bad copy of win 7? or maybe it doesnt like some piece of hardware in the machine? or a driver, try updaing chipset and sound drivers
  • 0

#7 Stark

Stark

    Mainframe Network Administrator

  • Star Member
  • 683 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Florida
  • Country:
  • Interests: IRC, computers, card games, music

Posted 31 January 2009 - 02:41 PM

I've updated everything to the latest I could find. It's happened on both installations of Windows 7. It's not that big of a deal, I just really wanted to try it out. Hopefully RC1 will fix this.
  • 0

#8 Dave

Dave

    Zero Tolerance

  • Root Admin
  • 12601 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: UK
  • Country:

Posted 31 January 2009 - 02:44 PM

Well it should work as it does on mine - there must be another reason for it not working

But to save you the hassle its about as acurate as it was on Vista - works if you speak very precisely and slowly
  • 0

#9 Stark

Stark

    Mainframe Network Administrator

  • Star Member
  • 683 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Florida
  • Country:
  • Interests: IRC, computers, card games, music

Posted 31 January 2009 - 02:45 PM

I've used it in Vista quite a bit and we impressed with it. I haven't got to try it on here. It was broke in 6801 and 7000.
  • 0

#10 Dave

Dave

    Zero Tolerance

  • Root Admin
  • 12601 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: UK
  • Country:

Posted 31 January 2009 - 02:46 PM

Must be something your end - you should send feedback to MS about it, maybe they have a fix for you
  • 0

#11 Dave

Dave

    Zero Tolerance

  • Root Admin
  • 12601 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: UK
  • Country:

Posted 31 January 2009 - 02:57 PM

Have you looked through the regional language options and double checked that everything is set to US ?
  • 0

#12 Stark

Stark

    Mainframe Network Administrator

  • Star Member
  • 683 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Florida
  • Country:
  • Interests: IRC, computers, card games, music

Posted 31 January 2009 - 03:55 PM

Yes. I checked all of that. Everything that could be set to English - US has been set to that.
  • 0

#13 Stark

Stark

    Mainframe Network Administrator

  • Star Member
  • 683 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Florida
  • Country:
  • Interests: IRC, computers, card games, music

Posted 30 August 2009 - 12:32 AM

I'm on Windows 7 RTM now and SR is still broken with the same error as in the original post. How disappointing.
  • 0

#14 7dude

7dude

    The Hotfix Lead Developer

  • VIP
  • 1512 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Country:

Posted 30 August 2009 - 05:24 PM

Did you do a clean install or an upgrade?
  • 0

#15 Stark

Stark

    Mainframe Network Administrator

  • Star Member
  • 683 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Florida
  • Country:
  • Interests: IRC, computers, card games, music

Posted 31 August 2009 - 12:27 AM

Always do clean. Hate upgrades. It's been doing this since I started using Windows 7 at build 6801.


  • 0

#16 Diablofan

Diablofan

    Retired Lazy (at times) Staff Member

  • VIP
  • 2033 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Ohio
  • Country:
  • Interests: Building/Fixing Computers, Programming, Video Games, Camping, Anime, Manga

Posted 31 August 2009 - 12:52 AM

I had a similar problem with Speech Recognition in Windows 7. Mine however dealt with the System Locale. I changed it to Japanese so I could install a game, and then flipped it back to english, but when I tried Speech Recognition, it failed horribly.

Was solved when I installed Win 7 on a freshly formatted hard drive...

Um... System File Check? Doubt it, but can't hurt to cover all your bases...
  • 0

#17 Stark

Stark

    Mainframe Network Administrator

  • Star Member
  • 683 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Florida
  • Country:
  • Interests: IRC, computers, card games, music

Posted 31 August 2009 - 09:42 AM

Yeah. I did that and SR was one of the first things I ran when I installed Windows 7 RTM. I got to go through the mic setup and then when it was time to start-up SR, it gave the error and crashed.
  • 0

#18 Kyrielis

Kyrielis

    Leecher

  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Europe
  • Country:

Posted 11 December 2009 - 03:01 AM

Well the project is simple , actually it works in the following way: If your system lang is not being set on the lang wich the speech recognizion supports , then actually the whole speech recognise is useless. Try out to set your pc's lang to English U.K. and then set the Speech recog to English U.K aswell.

It should be work after this settings :)
  • 0

#19 Stark

Stark

    Mainframe Network Administrator

  • Star Member
  • 683 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Florida
  • Country:
  • Interests: IRC, computers, card games, music

Posted 11 December 2009 - 09:51 PM

I actually have it working. I think it was something screwy with my computer. I have it setup on a brand new computer working great. Thanks for the help though, everyone.
  • 0

#20 drsolution

drsolution

    Leecher

  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: 33763
  • Country:

Posted 29 November 2010 - 08:00 AM

I have win7 x64

Hello,

QUICK ANSWER

So i look for this problem and saw that you can fix this issue via regedit.

go to computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

right click the right pane and a "new string value" value name can be default, value data should be set to "ctfmon"="CTFMON.EXE"



Entire msg

I had the same problem. Strangely i had some other symptoms. I am using Turkish Q keyboard as primary and english U.S. as secondary. As my speech recognition broke down, i saw that my office word and outlook mulfunctioned in terms of keyboard language. I was able to use Turkish Q keyboard on any application but when i open up outlook or word, language changes to english.

It used to happen on xp to.. so i enabled language bar to set it back to TR when i am using these applications. But language bar never displayed itself on taskbar or desktop. So i look for this problem and saw that you can fix this issue via regedit.

go to computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

right click the right pane and a "new string value" value name can be default, value data should be set to "ctfmon"="CTFMON.EXE"

After that i rebooted my machine and language bar came to the taskbar. I went under the applications and change language back to TR. And there was a suprise for me. Long gone speech recognition was back at the top center of the screen. (i tried everything else that people suggested nothing worked)

I am not sure but maybe language difference between applications caused my problem. Or maybe ctfmon caused it. Try this one.

i hope this is the case for you and you can fix it too..
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users