Jump to content

Welcome to TheHotfix.net Forums

Welcome to TheHotfix.net Forums, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be apart of TheHotfix.net Forums by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
  • Customize your experience here
Guest Message by DevFuse
 

Photo

Windows 98 SE /FE. help plox


  • Please log in to reply
52 replies to this topic

#1 Xevious Sylar

Xevious Sylar

    Hardcore Nerd

  • Member
  • Others: Exclusive Member
  • 219 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Hoppers Crossing
  • Country:
  • Interests: Employed as a TSSP for the DEECD

Posted 18 December 2008 - 03:51 PM

Hey everyone

I need some help installing windows 98... LOL

I wanna try it out on a real computer environment.


So the error i get after i put BOTH disks into the drive is

Device driver not found: 'OEMCD001'
No Valid CDROM Device Drivers Selected.

The windows 98 Setup files were not found.

a:\> (the thing is i dont have An A drive...)

The only two drives avalable to me are a/c

Somone wanna help me out here?

*Cracked 98 Files Worked Fine On VPC*
  • 0

#2 Dave

Dave

    Zero Tolerance

  • Root Admin
  • 12559 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: UK
  • Country:

Posted 18 December 2008 - 04:07 PM

Im taking it that the win98 cd IS bootable - and it should prompt you to "Start your computer WITH cdrom support" ?

Under normal operation, once you boot from the cd and choose WITH CDROM Support, you end up with a dos screen and the A:> prompt, at that stage you would normally change to the CD Drive (E:)? and type setup

How are you booting into dos? Via the win98 cdrom ?

also what are "BOTH" disks you mentioned?

Edited by Dave26, 18 December 2008 - 04:08 PM.

  • 0

#3 Xevious Sylar

Xevious Sylar

    Hardcore Nerd

  • Member
  • Others: Exclusive Member
  • 219 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Hoppers Crossing
  • Country:
  • Interests: Employed as a TSSP for the DEECD

Posted 18 December 2008 - 04:10 PM

Yes The Cd Is Bootable...
Im starting the pc with cdrom support

Both CD's Are windows 98... One is First Edition And theother IS Second Edition.

I have No E Drive... i dont understand why
  • 0

#4 Dave

Dave

    Zero Tolerance

  • Root Admin
  • 12559 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: UK
  • Country:

Posted 18 December 2008 - 04:18 PM

Why are you using both disks? Are you trying to install 1st or 2nd edition ?

or is one disk bootable and the other the one you are trying to install ?

Dont know why its not loading the cdrom drivers... is everything in BIOS set right ?

Maybe you could download the appropriate cdrom dos drivers and put them on the C: for when your in dos and load them from there?

Also you could make a small partition on C: (lets call it D:) and copy the win98 setup files to say D:/Win98

When in dos goto the D:/Win98 dir and type setup.exe

That would start the install from there and windows wouldnt need the cdrom. (would probably be a faster install too)
  • 0

#5 Xevious Sylar

Xevious Sylar

    Hardcore Nerd

  • Member
  • Others: Exclusive Member
  • 219 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Hoppers Crossing
  • Country:
  • Interests: Employed as a TSSP for the DEECD

Posted 18 December 2008 - 04:20 PM

Format It As Fat32?


Ill Try That...

lol i wanna dual boot 2000 Pro and 98 se

the two disks ones first edition the others second... i thaught that mabey i could install 1st and upgrade to 2nd but even the first edition is giving me hell
lol
  • 0

#6 Dave

Dave

    Zero Tolerance

  • Root Admin
  • 12559 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: UK
  • Country:

Posted 18 December 2008 - 04:22 PM

Yea format the small partition to fat32 or dos wont be able to see it, You should be able to install 2nd edition first, if its an upgrade disk it might just ask you to put the full 1st edition disk in to check you own it, but you shouldnt need to install 1st edition first.
  • 0

#7 Xevious Sylar

Xevious Sylar

    Hardcore Nerd

  • Member
  • Others: Exclusive Member
  • 219 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Hoppers Crossing
  • Country:
  • Interests: Employed as a TSSP for the DEECD

Posted 18 December 2008 - 04:39 PM

Installing from hard disk.... i got the cd in the drive too incase it decides it wants to copy from the disk....

Computers nowdays.... theyr starting to develop a mind of theyr own. :P well mine is
  • 0

#8 Dave

Dave

    Zero Tolerance

  • Root Admin
  • 12559 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: UK
  • Country:

Posted 18 December 2008 - 04:45 PM

lol ... SkyNet here we come !
  • 0

#9 Xevious Sylar

Xevious Sylar

    Hardcore Nerd

  • Member
  • Others: Exclusive Member
  • 219 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Hoppers Crossing
  • Country:
  • Interests: Employed as a TSSP for the DEECD

Posted 18 December 2008 - 04:52 PM

Great... so now its locked me out of windows 2000

Whats the advice here boys? (And Girls)
  • 0

#10 Dave

Dave

    Zero Tolerance

  • Root Admin
  • 12559 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: UK
  • Country:

Posted 18 December 2008 - 05:00 PM

Locked you out how? As in its not in the list to boot?

You have to edit the boot.ini file in win98 (right click my computer, advanced, startup list thingy, edit
(forgot the name and am in linux so cant check)

add the last line again but change the appropriate partition and disk and name of the line to win2000 and reboot and it will give you the choice of OS`s

--------------------------------------------------

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\Windows="Windows 98se" /fastdetect <<<<<<<< Add this line again underneath but make the changes shown below in red

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Windows 2000" /fastdetect

Edited by Dave26, 18 December 2008 - 05:09 PM.

  • 0

#11 Xevious Sylar

Xevious Sylar

    Hardcore Nerd

  • Member
  • Others: Exclusive Member
  • 219 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Hoppers Crossing
  • Country:
  • Interests: Employed as a TSSP for the DEECD

Posted 18 December 2008 - 05:16 PM

HA i can only boot into safe mode ffs lol... its like realy realy bad...

it wont boot? is that because ive got a intel dual core?

or somthing
?

even inside windows (safe mode) theres only c drive and the drive i created before.... (d) its reading it as a disk. LOL
  • 0

#12 Dave

Dave

    Zero Tolerance

  • Root Admin
  • 12559 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: UK
  • Country:

Posted 18 December 2008 - 05:22 PM

lol.. well i know alot of new Mainboards`s are not compatible with win98/me etc .... maybe you have one of them lol

Funny running Win98 on DualCore lmao
  • 0

#13 Xevious Sylar

Xevious Sylar

    Hardcore Nerd

  • Member
  • Others: Exclusive Member
  • 219 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Hoppers Crossing
  • Country:
  • Interests: Employed as a TSSP for the DEECD

Posted 18 December 2008 - 05:30 PM

*Update* I just got the BSOD... It Says:

[codebox]Your multi-function device Standard Dual PCI IDE Controller) has some child devices using 32-bit drivers and others using compatibility-mode drivers. This configuration is not supported so your computer has been halted to prevent corruption.

After you restart your computer, Windows will use compatibility-mode drivers for each child device attached to this multi-function device. If you want to use 32-bit drivers, you may be able to obtain an updated driver for the device that caused the problem by contacting your hardware manufacturer, or you can disable the device

Press any Key to continue[/codebox]

So i press enter...

BAMM it is now safe to turn off your computer...

ROFL
How i missed the bsod.

*And now its lagging again*

Edited by Xevious Sylar, 18 December 2008 - 05:34 PM.

  • 0

#14 Dave

Dave

    Zero Tolerance

  • Root Admin
  • 12559 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: UK
  • Country:

Posted 18 December 2008 - 05:33 PM

haha yes how I miss those days too ... hmm lmao

Sometimes the PC would just decide to ... hmm. i dont know... have no sound.. or stay in 4bit colour or something totally random lol

Always fun to play with though.... I have win95 on disk somewhere I might install one day lol
  • 0

#15 Xevious Sylar

Xevious Sylar

    Hardcore Nerd

  • Member
  • Others: Exclusive Member
  • 219 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Hoppers Crossing
  • Country:
  • Interests: Employed as a TSSP for the DEECD

Posted 18 December 2008 - 05:36 PM

I think i should GTFO windows 98 and HELLO Linux Ubuntu

coz this is starting to get annoying...

it would only let me boot into windows safe mode.
  • 0

#16 Dave

Dave

    Zero Tolerance

  • Root Admin
  • 12559 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: UK
  • Country:

Posted 18 December 2008 - 05:43 PM

Well im Tripple booting Ubuntu 8.04 and Win7 and XP, but XP has lost its NTLDR that I havent bothered fixing yet but im in Ubuntu now,

Always fancied learning linux but could never get my wireless 3 modem to work in it, but did it this time so im learning slowly lol
  • 0

#17 Xevious Sylar

Xevious Sylar

    Hardcore Nerd

  • Member
  • Others: Exclusive Member
  • 219 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Hoppers Crossing
  • Country:
  • Interests: Employed as a TSSP for the DEECD

Posted 18 December 2008 - 05:47 PM

i wish i could dl 7...

but i guess thats the price you gotta pay when you got a 126kb/s download speed:P
  • 0

#18 Dave

Dave

    Zero Tolerance

  • Root Admin
  • 12559 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: UK
  • Country:

Posted 18 December 2008 - 05:57 PM

Just set a torrent going.. u`ll have it in a week lol

Im stuck with a 3gb per 2 week limit and lucky if i get 45Kb/s so i used my g/f`s net lol

Or take a laptop to a free Wi-Fi spot - we get a 10Mb connection for free at Esquires coffee shops... buy a cappuccino and download 5Gbs worth of stuff lmao

Anycase its nearly 2am so am off to bed.. laters and happy dual booting!
  • 0

#19 Neo-Tech

Neo-Tech

    Hardcore Nerd

  • Member
  • 178 posts
  • Location: At home!
  • Country:
  • Interests: Technology, Gadgets, Solving Technical Problems, Gaming

Posted 18 December 2008 - 10:42 PM

Lol, morning ftw! Right now I am downloading Adobe CS4 content after I had finished downloading Master Collection and getting 1mb a second! w00tage!

Also, who on earth would want to use Win95/Win98, you could easily login in by pressing Esc, lmao.
  • 0

#20 Xevious Sylar

Xevious Sylar

    Hardcore Nerd

  • Member
  • Others: Exclusive Member
  • 219 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Hoppers Crossing
  • Country:
  • Interests: Employed as a TSSP for the DEECD

Posted 19 December 2008 - 04:30 AM

Lol, morning ftw! Right now I am downloading Adobe CS4 content after I had finished downloading Master Collection and getting 1mb a second! w00tage!

Also, who on earth would want to use Win95/Win98, you could easily login in by pressing Esc, lmao.



Nah i wanted to try it out... in the end i said screw it and installed Vista Home Premo :P exp index 4.6 :P better than my lappie 3.2
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users