Jump to content

Welcome to TheHotfix.net Forums

Welcome to TheHotfix.net Forums, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be apart of TheHotfix.net Forums by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
  • Customize your experience here
Guest Message by DevFuse
 

Photo

Windows 1.0 Beta


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#21 Dave

Dave

    Zero Tolerance

  • Administrator
  • 12409 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: UK
  • Country:

Posted 10 November 2009 - 07:59 AM

Will do once I get home - I think 3.11 is on Technet
  • 0

#22 Sunny

Sunny

    Proud Atheist

  • Ultimate Sponsor
  • Others: VIP
  • 4382 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Chandigarh, India
  • Country:
  • Interests: Nothing

Posted 10 November 2009 - 08:14 AM

i dnt have any technet subscription :(
  • 0

#23 sagem

sagem

    TheHotfix Addicted

  • VIP
  • 1043 posts
  • Gender: Not Telling
  • Country:
  • Interests: !Bite Me!

Posted 10 November 2009 - 01:12 PM

yeh and i have 3.11 hear as well on technet cds
  • 0

#24 Dave

Dave

    Zero Tolerance

  • Administrator
  • 12409 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: UK
  • Country:

Posted 10 November 2009 - 02:21 PM

hey dave can u please upload it again...??? its giving error on rapidshare........and if u have windows 3.11 then plz upload it too......


re-upped

http://rapidshare.com/files/305192039/Windows_1.0.rar.html

  • 1

#25 ryanrich

ryanrich

    Hardcore Nerd

  • VIP
  • 126 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Cape Town
  • Country:
  • Interests: Cars, Technology and Computers, Home Entertainment, Martial Arts.

Posted 10 November 2009 - 10:18 PM

Haha!

Windows 1.0 Taskbar

Windows 7 Taskbar


Any similarity?


Oh yeah, almost identical, but I'm having problems enabling Aero in 1.0... :lol:
  • 0

#26 Dave

Dave

    Zero Tolerance

  • Administrator
  • 12409 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: UK
  • Country:

Posted 10 November 2009 - 11:30 PM

Oh yeah, almost identical, but I'm having problems enabling Aero in 1.0... :lol:


Really? Aero was enabled upon boot in Windows 1.0 for me Posted Image

I think the 7kb graphics driver that came bundled must support my HD 5770 Posted Image
  • 0

#27 PC-Guru

PC-Guru

    Hardcore Nerd

  • VIP
  • 193 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Scotland
  • Country:
  • Interests: Soccer, Hillwalking, and Graphic Design

Posted 11 November 2009 - 06:04 AM

On the subject of previous versions of Windows, I found these screenshots, which include other operating systems like Mac OS and Linux.
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users