Jump to content

Welcome to TheHotfix.net Forums

Welcome to TheHotfix.net Forums, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be apart of TheHotfix.net Forums by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
  • Customize your experience here
Guest Message by DevFuse
 

XP Activation Problems


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1 Guest_thealexweb_*

Guest_thealexweb_*
  • Guests

Posted 18 July 2007 - 02:46 PM

I have a Windows XP Home Edition OEM CD, it has already been used and I am wondering can I use the disk to install it on another computer but use another serial, like one from serialz.to. Would Microsoft detect anything when I activate it. Please someone reply because I really need help about this.

Edited by thealexweb, 18 July 2007 - 02:46 PM.


#2 UltraMan

UltraMan

    Geek of the Week

  • Exclusive Member
  • 459 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Toledo, Ohio
  • Country:

Posted 18 July 2007 - 02:48 PM

I have a Windows XP Home Edition OEM CD, it has already been used and I am wondering can I use the disk to install it on another computer but use another serial, like one from serialz.to. Would Microsoft detect anything when I activate it. Please someone reply because I really need help about this.



First of all, dont download serials from websites. It's most likely Blacklisted or will be VERY soon. I would recommend going with a type of Activation crack.
  • 0

#3 Durandal_22

Durandal_22

    Geek of the Week

  • Exclusive Member
  • 370 posts
  • Location: Black Mesa Research Facility
  • Country:
  • Interests: Computers, Cars, Gaming, Programming

Posted 18 July 2007 - 03:25 PM

I have a Windows XP Home Edition OEM CD, it has already been used and I am wondering can I use the disk to install it on another computer but use another serial, like one from serialz.to. Would Microsoft detect anything when I activate it. Please someone reply because I really need help about this.


I Used WPA Kill. It Kills the Activation and makes windows genuine.

ftp://ftp.vsma.ac.ru/pub/distrib/microsof...CS/WPA_Kill.exe
  • 0

#4 Guest_thealexweb_*

Guest_thealexweb_*
  • Guests

Posted 19 July 2007 - 02:31 AM

I Used WPA Kill. It Kills the Activation and makes windows genuine.

ftp://ftp.vsma.ac.ru/pub/distrib/microsof...CS/WPA_Kill.exe


Would it be able to pass a Validation check on Microsoft.com. Would I be able to turn on Automatic Updates.

#5 fusio

fusio

    Hardcore Nerd

  • Member
  • 242 posts
  • Location: Manchester
  • Country:

Posted 19 July 2007 - 02:41 AM

Would it be able to pass a Validation check on Microsoft.com. Would I be able to turn on Automatic Updates.


Give it a try :pinch2: it might do if not i would suggest getting a VLK version of XP Pro
  • 0

#6 Guest_thealexweb_*

Guest_thealexweb_*
  • Guests

Posted 19 July 2007 - 03:37 AM

I have used the hack and I think it has worked. It allowed me to install IE7. If I turn on automatic updates is there a chance it could disable the other computer with the same key code.

#7 colonels1020

colonels1020

    Scrub

  • Member
  • 15 posts
  • Location: KFC
  • Country:
  • Interests: Mac, Linux, Windows

Posted 19 July 2007 - 04:43 AM

Give it a try :pinch2: it might do if not i would suggest getting a VLK version of XP Pro

I second that. A VLK version of XP might work out better for you since you can activate it and use the same serial multiple times without MS complaining.
  • 0

#8 Bling Bling

Bling Bling

    Complete Newbie

  • Member
  • 14 posts
  • Location: Jeddah
  • Country:

Posted 20 July 2007 - 03:03 AM

can i get a working VLK for my windows xp? when i run mgadiag.exe it says "Blocked VLK" :o
  • 0

#9 neman

neman

    Leecher

  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Country:

Posted 16 October 2007 - 11:30 AM

With WPA kill I can not pass a validation check for WMP11, can anyone help?
  • 0

#10 sammy1237

sammy1237

    Windows Beta Tester

  • Star Member
  • 697 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: San Antonio, Texas, U.S.A
  • Country:
  • Interests: Meeting New people and helping out others. Also having fun. I love testing windows builds and learning about the latest tech! :)

Posted 16 October 2007 - 12:08 PM

For one thing if you manage to use genuine or serial key from the internet. The only problem you would face is when you try to activate windows, it might popup and say on the activation window "You have reached the maximum activations with your current product key" and you might result having to call microsoft activation line. I did this 2 times and they ask for the activation number and ask why your reinstalling or activating windows? :P
  • 0

#11 UZI

UZI

    Complete Newbie

  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Location: Forestville,Connecticut U.S.A.
  • Country:

Posted 03 November 2007 - 01:57 PM

This is why I like Prefessional edition over home. Anyhow, I would "upgrade" to a professional version. YES you can upgarde and NOT lose your files on home edition. Use the usual serial number that is invalid. (For professional) When you get a VALID Win Xp key, for the profesional...Simply change over the key to a valid one. Use keyfinder by jellybean... Then "Change key" and your WGA alert will allow you to update. You can do a vice versa with home edition but really sooo much easier to get a professional copy... Where you from anyhow? Are you in the sticks or near a city?? AnyQ? repost...You can do this in a "legit" way yunno.... :)
  • 0

#12 nc280zx24

nc280zx24

    Leecher

  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Country:

Posted 01 April 2008 - 05:52 PM

I Used WPA Kill. It Kills the Activation and makes windows genuine.

ftp://ftp.vsma.ac.ru/pub/distrib/microsof...CS/WPA_Kill.exe



I couldnt get your link to open... do you have a file you can send?? I need the WPA_kil.exe
  • 0

#13 jrgbx

jrgbx

    Hardcore Nerd

  • Member
  • 111 posts
  • Location: Toa Baja / Hatillo / Mayaguez
  • Country:

Posted 05 April 2008 - 08:04 AM

I need the WPA Kill aswelll! please help
  • 0

#14 Ppphande

Ppphande

    Leecher

  • Member
  • 1 posts

Posted 28 December 2008 - 06:39 AM

I need the WPA Kill aswelll! please help


Same broblem here...
Thinking that might be good to install Linux... :gluk:
  • 0

#15 TwistedDevil

TwistedDevil

    Geek of the Week

  • Ultimate Sponsor
  • 302 posts
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Deepest Darkest Hell

Posted 28 December 2008 - 09:40 AM

Im sure google can aid you find WPA Kill

WPA Kill

Edited by TwÓsTed-devÓl, 28 December 2008 - 09:42 AM.

  • 0

#16 skywalker06

skywalker06

    Geek of the Week

  • Exclusive Member
  • 261 posts
  • Country:

Posted 28 December 2008 - 03:19 PM

With WPA kill I can not pass a validation check for WMP11, can anyone help?


open up the installer for WMP11 and leave it open
go find the files in your temp folder or just search for wmp11.exe
run the 4 .exe in there
congrats you successfully installed WMP11
  • 0

#17 k08r4

k08r4

    Leecher

  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Country:

Posted 31 December 2008 - 09:44 AM

I Used WPA Kill. It Kills the Activation and makes windows genuine.

ftp://ftp.vsma.ac.ru/pub/distrib/microsof...CS/WPA_Kill.exe

Thinks
  • 0

#18 meister_sd

meister_sd

    Geek of the Week

  • Exclusive Member
  • 303 posts

Posted 31 December 2008 - 10:09 AM

While Microsoft keeps track of activations, if you have only used your serial one time and it's been a few months, just install using that serial number. If activation tells you that you can't, just call Microsoft and tell them the other computer died and you are switching the activation to this one.

It isn't a big deal this way - and you will always get updates and don't have to worry about being blacklisted.
  • 0

#19 terranaut

terranaut

    Complete Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts

Posted 31 December 2008 - 11:59 AM

The crack that I have linked to below, has more that satisfied my need for Activating Windows XP (Pro), it passes WGA on everything that I have installed after it's use, including SP3. It also negates the need for reactivating if used on a Mac in Boot Camp partition and as a Virtual Machine using eithier Parallels or VMware Fusion.

http://www.mediafire.com/?tzrggnjmtdi

It also contains an activator for pre-sp1 Vista, but that's another story.

Edited by terranaut, 31 December 2008 - 11:59 AM.

  • 0

#20 Sup3r

Sup3r

    Leecher

  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Location: IN YOUR HEAD
  • Country:

Posted 07 January 2009 - 04:30 AM

Thanks.... terranaut
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users